INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the Alliance Law Firm Privacy Notice. This privacy notice was updated on 25th May 2022 in accordance with Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 2019. This Privacy Notice describes who we are, how we collect, use, store and share your personal information and the rights available to you. This Privacy Notice applies to anyone who accesses our main website @www.alliancelf.com, engages our legal services or participates in our recruitment exercises or events. Please read the entire Privacy Notice to understand how we process your personal information and the rights available to you.

ABOUT US

The Alliance Law Firm (the “Firm” “We” “Us” “Our”) is a dynamic partnership registered under the laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria. Our mission is to establish a world class, full service Nigerian law firm distinguished by its premium service. We incorporate a rich blend of traditional legal practice with the dynamism required to satisfy the constantly evolving dynamism of business in our result driven professional services. For more information about Alliance Law Firm please visit @www.alliancelf.com.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The personal information we collect about you may depend on your interactions with us and includes the following;

Identity Personal Data and Contact Details

This includes information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, marital status, job title, username or similar identifier, gender, title, date of birth, educational or professional background, employment history, tax status, passport identification or similar identification number and other personal information relevant to our services.

Business Information

This includes personal information collected in the course of contractual or client relationships between you or your organization and our law firm.

Information relevant to our legal advice

This will include personal information relevant to providing legal advice or representation in dispute resolution, investigation, arbitration and other legal matters.

Financial Personal Data

This includes bank account details, credit or debit card details, and any other related billing information.

Technical Data

This comprises your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and related platforms on the devices used to access this website.

Usage Data

Data in this category would include information about how you use our website, communication preferences, social media and how you use our services.

Physical Access Personal Data

This includes the personal information we collect about you when you visit our physical office including your CCTV footage (Click here to read our CCTV Policy)

Information About other People

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, your employees, counterparties, your advisers or your suppliers, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us, and our outsourced service providers, to use it.

Effect of not providing information

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide such, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you or carry out your instruction. In such instances, we may have to cancel the engagement or contract you have with us, but we will notify you where this is the case.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In the table below, we have set out a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, the legal bases we are relying on to do so and the legal rights available to you. We have also identified our legitimate interests where appropriate. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal data. Kindly contact us if you need further details or clarity about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below;

Purpose/Activity

Type of personal data

Lawful basis for processing personal data

Legal rights available to you

To provide legal services to our client

 

 

    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Business information
    • Information relevant to our legal services
    • Performance of contract between us and the client.
    • Necessary for   legitimate interest of the client or us in providing legal services such as contract or representation etc. for the client.
    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access to personal data
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to request transfer of your personal data
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data.
    • Right to object to processing of your personal data
    • Right to request for deletion of personal data
    • To process and deliver services including: 
    • Manage payments, fees and charges accrued
    • Collect and recover payments owed.
    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Marketing and Communication data
    • Necessary for performance of a contract with you.
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts due to us.
    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access to personal data
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to request transfer of your personal data
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data.
    • Right to object to processing of your personal data
    • Right to request deletion of personal data
    • To process employment applications

 

    • Identity and contact data

 

    • Necessary for our legitimate interest to recruit employees
    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access to personal data
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data.
    • Right to object to processing of your personal data
    • Right to request deletion of personal data
    • To keep you updated on the latest developments and other information about our services and solutions such as events, webinars and other promotion activities.
    • Identity and contact data
    • Usage data
    • Technical data
    • Necessary for performance of contract
    • Necessary for our legitimate interest to update you on our events and promotion activities.
    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access to personal data
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to request transfer of your personal data
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data.
    • Right to object to processing of your personal data
    • To manage access to our premises and for security purposes.

 

    • Physical access data
    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Technical data
    • Necessary for our legitimate interest to prevent fraud and ensure safety of our premises
    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access to personal data
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data.
    • Right to object to processing of your personal data
    • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data
    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Technical data
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)
    • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access to personal data
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data.
    • Right to object to processing
    • of your personal data
    • Right to deletion of personal data
    • To exercise or defend our legal rights or to comply with court orders;
    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Business information
    • Information relevant to our legal services
    • Necessary to comply with Legal obligation.
    • Necessary for our legitimate interest to defend or exercise our rights.
    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access to personal data
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data.
    • Right to object to processing of your personal data
    • Right to request deletion.
    • To fulfil legal requirements including maintaining records and compliance checks
    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Necessary to comply with legal obligation.
    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access to personal data
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data.
    • To manage our relationship with you which will include:
    • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy.
    • (b) ask you to leave a review or take a survey.
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Profile
    • Marketing and Communications
    •  Performance of contract between you and us
    • Our legitimate interest sends you notification and review messages
    • legal obligation to notify you about changes to this privacy notice.
    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access to personal data
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to request transfer of your personal data
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data.
    • Right to object to processing of your personal data
    • Right to request deletion of personal data
    • To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, client relationship and experiences
    • Identity data
    • Technical data
    • Usage data
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of clients that visited our website, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
    • Right to be informed
    • Right of access to personal data
    • Right to correct personal data
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data.
    • Right to object to processing of your personal data
    • Right to request deletion of personal data

Change of Purpose

We will only process your personal data for the particular purposes for which we collected it, unless we have reason to use it for another purpose. Please note that where this is the case and the further purpose is not compatible with the original purpose, we will notify you and rely on appropriate lawful basis before using it for such purpose.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with the parties below

DATA SECURITY

We operate ISO 27001 information security standard. Thus, we have encryption, firewall and other security measures in place to prevent accidental loss of personal data in place to prevent accidental loss of personal data, and/or to ensure that personal data is not used, accessed, altered, or disclosed in an unauthorized manner. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who we have business need with. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are strictly subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place some procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach within 72 hours where we are obligated to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes they were collected for, including legal or regulatory purposes, tax, and accounting or reporting requirements and where we are required to assert our or defend against legal claims, pending the final adjudication of the claim. To learn more about our retention periods as established in our retention policy, please contact us at info@alliancelf.com.

PRINCIPLE OF DATA PROTECTION

We are obligated to comply with data protection principles when ever we process your personal information and to inform you about these principles. These principles include:

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have certain rights under the law which we respect and comply with and which can be exercised by you anytime. However, note that these rights are not absolute and apply in certain circumstances. You may check the table above or contact us at info@alliancelf.com to find out more when these rights apply.

Alliance Law Firm Merry Christmas

             Click here to view our Covid-19 special message

Covid-19 Support
Covid-19 Support